Return to Headlines

Over 270K in Scholarships Bestowed at Ewing High School Senior Awards Night

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

June 13, 2022

Marks-Lake, Tolleris Memorial, Joshua Scott Memorial Awards Highlight Evening

 The Ewing High School Senior Awards Night was held on Thursday, June 9th.

At the event, over $270,000 in scholarship funds and grants were awarded to members of the EHS Class of 2022.

During the event, Ewing High School Departmental Honors were also announced with recognized students being presented awards from faculty members.

United States Military Academy at West Point-bound Thomas Vellenga was named EHS Class of 2022 Valedictorian, and Marc Romanowski, headed to The College of New Jersey, was recognized as Salutatorian.

“I would like to thank the civic and community organizations as well as the businesses and individuals that step forward and provide scholarships and awards for our exceptional students,” commented Superintendent Michael Nitti.  “Their belief in our mission and support of our schools will help these outstanding young people continue their fine academic work after they move on upon graduation.”

Meara Hayes Receives Marks-Lake Memorial Scholarship

Meara HayesThe presentation of the annual Debbie Marks-Lake Memorial Award/Scholarship is always a highlight of Ewing High School’s Senior Awards Night.  This year the award was presented to outstanding EHS scholar-athlete Meara Hayes.

Debbie Marks-Lake was a three-sport student-athlete for Ewing High School, excelling in soccer, basketball, and softball. Known for her athletic prowess, Marks-Lake earned numerous awards in high school, highlighted by her selection as a first-team All-State player in soccer, The Trentonian "Player of the Year" for soccer, and many other athletic and scholastic achievements.  

One of the finest student-athletes ever produced by the Ewing Schools, Marks-Lake sadly passed away in October of 2015 after a long battle with cancer. 

The Debbie Mark-Lake Award/Scholarship, sponsored by her family and the Debbie Marks Lake Foundation/Debbie’s Dreams, is awarded to a Ewing High School female student-athlete who demonstrates the same qualities as Debbie with regard to academic achievement, scholarship, and leadership.

Hayes is a versatile athlete who has played three sports at Ewing High School and is highly regarded as a leader.  She has been a key part of the cross-country program and has been a standout performer and high achiever in a growing girls wrestling program.  In the classroom, she carries a 4.4 GPA and is a president of the National Honor Society and a member of the student council.  She plans to attend and wrestle for Lakeland University in Wisconsin in the fall.

“Meara is an outstanding leader in both the academic and athletic realm at Ewing High School,” Principal Ed Chmiel stated. “She is always positive, enthusiastic and an exceptional ambassador of Ewing High School.  She is a worthy recipient of such a prestigious honor.”

EHS Class of 2022’s McFetters Garners $20K Scholarship from Universal Display Corporation

Ewing High School Class of 2022’s Nicholas McFeeters was granted the $20,000 PHOLED Scholarship Award by Universal Display Corporation (UDC, Inc.).

Nicholas McFeetersUniversal Display Corporation has established an annual UDC, Inc. PHOLED Scholarship to be awarded to a college-bound Ewing High School student pursing a college degree in the STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics) field. McFetters will be attending University of Pittsburg in the fall majoring in Engineering.

UDC, Inc. is a leading innovation technology company that is headquartered in Ewing, New Jersey.  The company’s mission is to be a key enabler in the OLED (organic light emitting diode) ecosystem and help grow the OLED industry with their broad and deep experience and know-how, proprietary OLED technologies and UniversalPHOLED® (phosphorescent OLED) emissive materials’ systems.

McFetters was awarded the competitive scholarship for his outstanding academic performance, many contributions to the school community, and after submitting an essay detailing his interest and future pursuits in STEM.

“We are very proud of Nicholas and all his success, and thank UDC, Inc. for recognizing his achievements and awarding him this scholarship,” Superintendent Michael Nitti stated.  “It is admirable that a local technology company is supporting a very talented member of our community. As a leader in the OLED ecosystem, UDC supports a range of educational initiatives designed to inspire and encourage future generations interested in STEM. We are all excited about Nicholas’ bright future.”

Kyle StokesOther highlights of the evening included the awarding of the Angela Tolleris Memorial Awards to senior Kyle Stokes by Councilwomen Sarah Steward, the presentation of the John F. Gusz Memorial Scholarship to Madison Burnett (Female) and Nicholas Canavera (Male), the award of the Wayne Staub Presidential Scholarship by representatives of the Ewing Public Education Foundation to Jordan Everett, The Vincent J. Sciarrotta Athletic Leadership Scholarship was awarded to Kenric Davis and the bestowing of the Lloyd H. Snyder Music Education Foundation Memorial Award to talented EHS musician and student-athlete Thomas Vellenga.

A touching moment each year is when the Joshua Scott Memorial Award is presented to an EHS 9th grade student.  Joshua Scott was in the 9th grade in the Ewing Schools when he sadly passed away.  The award recipient is a freshman student who best embodies the positive traits of Joshua.  This year’s honoree was Leslie Summiel.

Continuing with accolades for the senior class, several Ewing High School seniors will be continuing their education at The College of New Jersey in Ewing Township and were recognized for their outstanding accomplishments at Ewing High School.  Mrs. Grecia Montero, representative for The College of New Jersey and former Ewing High School parent was thrilled to award over $170,000 in scholarships to those deserving Ewing High School seniors who will be continuing their higher education close to home. 

TCNJ  TCNJ

To close the ceremony, the “key to Ewing High School” was passed from 2021-2022 Co-Presidents Noemi Garcia and Thomas Vellenga to incoming 2022-2023 Student Council Co-Presidents Lina Abtouche and Hazel Penner. 

Please see below for a complete overview of all scholarship, award, and departmental honoree recipients.

2022 Ewing High School Awards:

Student Name

Allen, Carol A. Memorial Scholarship

Alexa Cousins

Antheil:  William Antheil Elementary School PTO Scholarship

Nicholas McFeeters

Ball, Gerald L. Memorial Book Award

Elijah Duncan

Ball, Gerald L. Memorial Book Award

Marlyse Gibson

Ball, Gerald L. Memorial Book Award

Kayla Kelly

Blackford Memorial -   F. Kirby & Gaynal Blackford Memorial Scholarship

Madison Talbert

Blackford Memorial -  F. Kirby & Gaynal Blackford Memorial Scholarship

Marc Romanowski

Daughters of the American Revolution, General Mercer Chapter, DAR Good Citizen of EHS

Thomas Vellenga

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Trenton Alumnae Chapter, Ellen Logan Williams Merit Scholarship

Madison Talbert

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Trenton Alumnae Chapter, Torch Book Award

Morris Glover

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc. Trenton Alumnae Chapter, Torch Book Award

Jakiyah Hagins

Ralph Dobrich Memorial Scholarship

Morris Glover

Ralph Dobrich Memorial Scholarship

Jakiyah Hagins

Ralph Dobrich Memorial Scholarship

Joy Kirchhoff

Ralph Dobrich Memorial Scholarship

Chidubem Okwudibonye

Trenton Elks Lodge #105 Scholarship

Thomas Vellenga

Ewing Covenant Presbyterian Church Covenant, Covenant Vocational Scholarship

Marilyn Pineda Gallardo

Ewing Covenant Presbyterian Church Covenant, Covenant Vocational Scholarship

Autumn Soley

Ewing HS Faculty Fun Foundation Scholarship Award                          

Nazira Harrell

Ewing HS Faculty Fun Foundation Scholarship Award

Ralph Jeudy

Ewing Public Education Foundation - Church and Dwight Academic Excellence Scholarship

Jakiyah Hagins

Ewing Public Education Foundation - Church and Dwight Academic Excellence Scholarship

Bella Latini

Ewing Public Education Foundation -  Church and Dwight Community Service  Leadership Scholarship

Cassidy Clugston-Brecko

Ewing Public Education Foundation -  Church and Dwight Community Service  Leadership Scholarship

Kyle Delutis

EPEF Academic Excellence Scholarship

Za’Niya Mims

Ewing Public Education Foundation Leadership Scholarship Funded by Church and Dwight

Nicholas Canavera

Ewing Public Education Foundation - The Vincent J. Sciarrotta Athletic Leadership Scholarship

Kenric Davis

Ewing Public Education Foundation – The Wayne Staub Presidential  Scholarship Funded by Church and Dwight

Jordan Everett

Ewing Township Administrators & Supervisors’ Association ETASA Scholarship

Brayden Dwyer

Ewing Township Democratic Club, Angela Tolleris Memorial Award

Kyle Stokes

Ewing Township Education Association ETEA Scholarship  

Noemi Garcia

Ewing Township Education Association, Dr. Gilmore J. Fisher Scholarship

Cassidy Clugston-Brecko

Ewing Township Education Association, William Rakita Memorial Scholarship

Austin Hill

Ewing Township Historic Preservation Society, Violet Cox Memorial Scholarship

Austin Hill

Ewing Women's Club Award (Female)

Kaitlyn Britton

Ewing Women's Club Award (Male)

Nicholas Canavera

Gusz - John F. Gusz Memorial Scholarship (Female)

Madison Burnett

Gusz - John F. Gusz Memorial Scholarship (Female)

Ky’Shawn Tillery-Williams

Johnson & Johnson/EHS Robotics Richard Prospero Memorial Scholarship

Stephanie Frolio

Ewing Kiwanis Scholarship Foundation - Foundation Scholarship

Nicholas Canavera

Ewing Kiwanis Scholarship Foundation - Foundation Scholarship

Kenric Davis

Ewing Kiwanis Scholarship Foundation - Foundation Scholarship

Kyle Delutis

Ewing Kiwanis Scholarship Foundation - Foundation Scholarship

Austin Hill

Ewing Kiwanis Scholarship Foundation - Foundation Scholarship

Thomas Vellenga

Ewing Kiwanis Foundation Scholarship, George A. Berrell Memorial Scholarship

Madison Burnett

Kiwanis Club of Ewing Leadership Award (Female)

Noemi Garcia

Kiwanis Club of Ewing Leadership Award (Male)

Owen Weigle

Kiwanis Club of Ewing Most Improved Student (Female)

Bree Harris

Kiwanis Club of Ewing Most Improved Student (Male)

Ekow Markin

Debbie Marks-Lake Memorial Scholarship

Meara Hayes

Lore Elementary School Parent Association Alumni Scholarship

Jack Wolfarth

Mercer Board of County Commissioners, Commissioner’s MCCC Scholarship

Tyronne Hill

Mercer County School Nurses Association Scholarship

Andie Pessolano

New Jersey Food Council (NJFC), NJFC Founders Award

Nicholas Canavera

New Jersey Food Council (NJFC), NJFC Scholarship Award

Kyle Delutis

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. Delta Upsilon Chapter Scholarship

Kenric Davis

Parkway Elementary School PTA Catherine T. Reading Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Canavera

National Sorority of Phi Delta Kappa, Inc. Edward W. Frederick Scholarship

Jalen Barlow

National Sorority of Phi Delta Kappa, Inc. Pi Local Chapter Award

Jaden Finney

PSAT National Merit Scholar

Richard Beck

PSAT National Merit Scholar

Thomas Vellenga

Joshua Scott Citizenship Award

Leslie Summiel

Lloyd H. Synder Music Education Foundation:  Student Leadership Award

Thomas Vellenga

Spencer Savings Bank Scholarship

Kyle Delutis

The College of New  Jersey Chairman of the Board Award

Isra Ahmad

The College of New Jersey Chairman of the Board Award

Cassandra Knott

The College of New Jersey Chairman of the Board Award

Mason Lester

The College of New Jersey Chairman of the Board Award

Aisha Pena

The College of New Jersey Chairman of the Board Award

Daisha Threadgill

The College of New Jersey Ellen Knowles Harcourt Award

Louonni Thomas

The College of New Jersey Merit Award

Kaitlyn Britton

The College of New Jersey Merit Award

Avery Gummel

The College of New Jersey Presidential Award

Richard Beck

The College of New Jersey Presidential Award

Stephanie Frolio

The College of New Jersey Presidential Award

Austin Hill

The College of New Jersey Presidential Award

Yeshem Imam

The College of New Jersey Presidential Award

Marc Romanowski

The College of New Jersey Presidential Award

Andrew Salmon

The College of New Jersey Talent Award/ART

Gabriel Kortepeter

United States Department of Education President’s Gold Award for Academic Excellence

Isra Ahmad

United States Department of Education President’s Gold Award for Academic Excellence

Richard Beck

United States Department of Education President’s Gold Award for Academic Excellence

Julia Campbell

United States Department of Education President’s Gold Award for Academic Excellence

Makayla McCloskey

United States Department of Education President’s Gold Award for Academic Excellence

Nicholas McFeeters

United States Department of Education President’s Gold Award for Academic Excellence

Marc Romanowski

United States Department of Education President’s Gold Award for Academic Excellence

Andrew Salmon

United States Department of Education President’s Gold Award for Academic Excellence

Thomas Vellenga

United States Marine Corps Athletic Excellence Award (Female)

Jamie Allen-Threadgill

United States Marine Corps Athletic Excellence Award (Male)

Kenric Davis

United States Marine Corps Academic Excellence

Marc Romanowski

United States Marine Corps Academic Excellence

Thomas Vellenga

United States Marine Corps “Semper Fidelis” Musical Excellence Award

Sy’Maya Summiel

United States Military Academy at West Point Appointment

Thomas Vellenga

Universal Display Corporation, Inc. UDC PHOLED Scholarship

Nicholas McFeeters

Wegmans Food Markets 2022 Scholarship Competition Award

Stephanie Falzone

Lillian R. Werrene Scholarship

Bella Latini

West Trenton Garden Club

Makayla McCloskey

What’s My Name Foundation, Samantha Lee Josephson Scholarship

Cassandra Knott

 

 

Ewing High School – Class of 2022

 

Salutatorian

Marc Romanowski

Valedictorian

Thomas Vellenga

 

 

 Ewing High School Department Student Awards

 

Department - Band

Stephanie Frolio

Department - Business

Jordan Everett

Department - English

Ryan Leary

Department – English as a Second Language (ESL)

Osmeily Duran Bernard

Department - Family and Consumer Science

Shakera Patterson

Department - French

Aisha Pena

Department - Italian

Odessey Garwood

Department - Mathematics

Thomas Vellenga

Department - Orchestra

Marc Romanowski

Department - Physical Education (Female) 

Avery Gummel

Department - Physical Education (Male)

Ryan Leary

Department - Science

Marc Romanowski

Department - Social Studies

Noemi Garcia

Department - Spanish

Imeerah Bakr

Department - Technology

Evan Birchenough

Department - Visual Arts

Gabriel Kortepeter

Department – Vocal Music

Imeerah Bakr

 

Awards Night

Awards NightAwards Night